14, Godwin Road, E7 0LE
14 Godwin Road is a 54 m² semi-detached home in Forest Gate. It sold for £53,000 in Apr 1998.
- Sale history
-
£53,000 on Apr 1998
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £981 per square metre (£91 per square foot) in Apr 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,218 per square metre (£763 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 1998 £53,000 £981 £443,782 £8,218 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £443,782. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Forest Gate are now selling for between £5,840 and £7,860 per square metre (£542 and £730 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £315,000 and £424,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Title number
- EGL372954
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 14 Godwin Road, Forest Gate, London
- Owner
-
GCO INVESTMENTS LTD
(Company reference number: 13447243)
Proprietor address: 15 Broxbourne Avenue, London E18 1QG
Price paid on title: £53,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 06 Dec 2021
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 14 Godwin Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/11/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2023) for 14 Godwin Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.