114, Kenry Street, CF40 1DF
114 Kenry Street is a 110 m² terraced home in Tonypandy. It sold for £109,950 in Apr 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2008 £109,950 54.6% 50.5% Aug 2005 £34,000 na na - Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £999 per square metre (£93 per square foot) in Apr 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,708 per square metre (£159 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2008 £109,950 £1,000 £187,866 £1,708 Aug 2005 £34,000 £309 £66,839 £608 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £187,866. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tonypandy are now selling for between £1,200 and £1,820 per square metre (£111 and £169 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £132,000 and £200,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 146 square metres (1,572 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 114 Kenry Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/09/2014. It last appeared Dec 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 114 Kenry Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2008 08/0822/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 114 Kenry Street Tonypandy
- Description:
- Two storey extension for bathroom and bedroom, w.c. and utility room and bay window ground floor. (Amended plans received 30/06/08)
- Summary:
- 23 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.