Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2008 £215,000 12.1% 9.8%
Sep 2000 £85,000 na na
Internal area
111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,936 per square metre (£180 per square foot) in Nov 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,571 per square metre (£332 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2008 £215,000 £1,937 £396,395 £3,571
Sep 2000 £85,000 £766 £259,250 £2,336

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £396,395. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swaffham are now selling for between £2,110 and £3,220 per square metre (£196 and £299 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £234,000 and £357,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
326 square metres (3,509 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 33 Shepherds Fold. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2008.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 33 Shepherds Fold.

Photos for 33 Shepherds Fold
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.