37, Roman Way, OX26 6FH
37 Roman Way is a 48 m² terraced home in Bicester. It sold for £87,500 in Mar 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2008 £87,500 8.1% 5.7% Aug 2003 £61,500 13.6% 12.1% Sep 2000 £42,500 na na - Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,822 per square metre (£169 per square foot) in Mar 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,014 per square metre (£280 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2008 £87,500 £1,823 £144,664 £3,014 Aug 2003 £61,500 £1,281 £127,296 £2,652 Sep 2000 £42,500 £885 £135,167 £2,816 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £144,664. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bicester are now selling for between £3,730 and £5,100 per square metre (£346 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £179,000 and £245,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 Roman Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/04/2015. It last appeared Nov 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Roman Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.