3, Lidgate Close, PE2 7ZA
3 Lidgate Close is a 82 m² detached home in Orton Longueville. It sold for £180,000 in Nov 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2008 £180,000 1.6% -1.3% Dec 2005 £172,000 3.4% 1.7% Apr 2003 £157,500 15.4% 13.7% Jun 2000 £104,995 18.1% 16.5% Mar 1999 £84,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Lidgate Close.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,195 per square metre (£204 per square foot) in Nov 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,047 per square metre (£376 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2008 £180,000 £2,195 £331,865 £4,047 Dec 2005 £172,000 £2,098 £304,119 £3,709 Apr 2003 £157,500 £1,921 £322,266 £3,930 Jun 2000 £104,995 £1,280 £348,473 £4,250 Mar 1999 £84,950 £1,036 £311,094 £3,794 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £331,865. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Orton Longueville are now selling for between £2,800 and £3,530 per square metre (£260 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £230,000 and £289,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 198 square metres (2,131 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Lidgate Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/08/2014. It last appeared Nov 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Lidgate Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.