46, Backley Close, NN15 7RL
46 Backley Close is a 68 m² semi-detached home in Kettering. It sold for £133,500 in Apr 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2008 £133,500 4.5% 2.1% Jun 2003 £108,000 17.2% 15.5% Dec 2000 £73,200 na na - Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,963 per square metre (£182 per square foot) in Apr 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,484 per square metre (£324 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2008 £133,500 £1,963 £236,904 £3,484 Jun 2003 £108,000 £1,588 £257,378 £3,785 Dec 2000 £73,200 £1,076 £239,918 £3,528 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £236,904. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kettering are now selling for between £2,550 and £3,380 per square metre (£236 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £173,000 and £230,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 171 square metres (1,841 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 46 Backley Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/06/2020. It last appeared Jul 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Backley Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 December 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: