Property data
Sale history
£179,995 on Apr 2008
Internal area
174 square metres (1,873 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,034 per square metre (£96 per square foot) in Apr 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,352 per square metre (£126 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2008 £179,995 £1,034 £235,218 £1,352

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 174 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £235,218. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blaydon-On-Tyne are now selling for between £1,360 and £2,410 per square metre (£126 and £223 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 174 m², this implies a valuation between £237,000 and £419,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
205 square metres (2,207 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 7 Pickering Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/04/2014. It last appeared Nov 2014.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Pickering Drive.

Photos for 7 Pickering Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
Area:
174 sqm (1,873 square foot) total internal area
Comments: