35, Wallace Drive, SS12 9NA
35 Wallace Drive is a 65 m² semi-detached home in Wickford. It sold for £162,000 in Aug 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Aug 2008 £162,000 Freehold 8.5% 6.1% May 2002 £97,000 Leasehold 28.9% 27.0% Jun 1998 £36,000 Leasehold na na - Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,492 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Aug 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,723 per square metre (£439 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2008 £162,000 £2,492 £307,006 £4,723 May 2002 £97,000 £1,492 £275,110 £4,232 Jun 1998 £36,000 £554 £189,082 £2,909 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £307,006. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wickford are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,430 per square metre (£402 and £504 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £281,000 and £353,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 141 square metres (1,518 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 35 Wallace Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/11/2019. It last appeared Jan 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2019) for 35 Wallace Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: