Property data
Sale history
£1,900,000 on Jun 2008 (est. today's value: £2,748,002)
Internal area
620 square metres (6,674 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£3,064 per sqm (£285 per sqft) in Jun 2008. For context, homes in Ravenglass are now selling for between £2,440 and £3,050 per square metre (£226 and £283 per square foot) . See the analysis of Ravenglass CA18-1 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £1,513,000 and £1,891,000 (620 m² × typical £/sqm in Ravenglass). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Planning ref:
April 2025 7/2025/4013
Type:
Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
Knott End, Birkby, Ravenglass,
Description:
Proposed alterations & extensions to existing dwelling

Planning ref:
September 2010 7/2010/4045
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
Knott End, Birkby, Ravenglass,
Description:
Construction of housing for log fired boiler and associated accumulators and expansion tank, and of a log store

Planning ref:
August 2004 7/2004/4034
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
Knott End, Ravenglass
Description:
Alterations and extension works to link existing dwelling with former complimentary care centre to provide single residential planning unit

Planning ref:
May 2004 7/2004/4027
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Summary:
16 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type: