10, Forest Way, PO36 0JN
10 Forest Way is a 90 m² detached home in Brading. It sold for £175,000 in Sep 2008.
- Sale history
-
£175,000 on Sep 2008
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,944 per square metre (£181 per square foot) in Sep 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,344 per square metre (£311 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2008 £175,000 £1,944 £300,915 £3,344 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £300,915. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brading are now selling for between £2,560 and £3,710 per square metre (£237 and £344 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £230,000 and £334,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 429 square metres (4,618 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Forest Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/01/2012. It last appeared May 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2011) for 10 Forest Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: