40, Alfred Road, IG9 6DP
40 Alfred Road is a 77 m² terraced home in Roding Valley. It sold for £280,000 in Dec 2008.
- Sale history
-
£280,000 on Dec 2008
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,636 per square metre (£338 per square foot) in Dec 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,883 per square metre (£732 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2008 £280,000 £3,636 £606,993 £7,883 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £606,993. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Roding Valley are now selling for between £5,310 and £6,990 per square metre (£493 and £649 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £409,000 and £538,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 168 square metres (1,808 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- July 2008 EPF/0983/08
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 40 Alfred Road Buckhurst Hill Esse
- Description:
- First floor extension to rear. (Revised application)
- Planning ref:
- March 2008 EPF/0227/08
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 40 Alfred Road Buckhurst Hill Esse
- Description:
- First floor extension to rear.
- Summary:
- 06 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: