8, Garstons Close, PO14 4EN
8 Garstons Close is a 126 m² detached home in Fareham. It sold for £285,000 in Feb 2008.
- Sale history
-
£285,000 on Feb 2008
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Garstons Close.
- Internal area
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,261 per square metre (£210 per square foot) in Feb 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,716 per square metre (£345 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2008 £285,000 £2,262 £468,275 £3,716 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 126 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £468,275. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fareham are now selling for between £3,570 and £4,740 per square metre (£331 and £440 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 126 m², this implies a valuation between £450,000 and £597,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 324 square metres (3,488 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Garstons Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Garstons Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- not sale or rental
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.