Property data
Sale history
£50,000 on Jun 2008
Internal area
74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £675 per square metre (£63 per square foot) in Jun 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £993 per square metre (£92 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2008 £50,000 £676 £73,489 £993

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £73,489. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Scunthorpe are now selling for between £1,590 and £2,310 per square metre (£147 and £214 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £118,000 and £171,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
355 square metres (3,821 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
FiT application
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.