47, Darnton Drive, TS4 3RF
47 Darnton Drive is a 74 m² terraced home in Middlesbrough. It sold for £79,000 in Apr 2008.
- Sale history
-
£79,000 on Apr 2008
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 47, Darnton Drive.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,067 per square metre (£99 per square foot) in Apr 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,461 per square metre (£136 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2008 £79,000 £1,068 £108,090 £1,461 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £108,090. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £1,220 and £2,120 per square metre (£113 and £196 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £90,000 and £157,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 47 Darnton Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 Darnton Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.