189, Churchway, PL5 1AL
189 Churchway is a 80 m² semi-detached home in Plymouth. It sold for £146,000 in Feb 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2008 £146,000 0.7% -1.9% Feb 2007 £145,000 17.7% 15.5% Mar 2001 £55,500 na na - Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,825 per square metre (£170 per square foot) in Feb 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,757 per square metre (£256 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2008 £146,000 £1,825 £220,586 £2,757 Feb 2007 £145,000 £1,812 £229,043 £2,863 Mar 2001 £55,500 £694 £239,995 £3,000 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £220,586. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Plymouth are now selling for between £1,890 and £2,940 per square metre (£175 and £273 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £151,000 and £235,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 269 square metres (2,895 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 189 Churchway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 189 Churchway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: