Property data
Sale history
£345,000 on Feb 2008
Internal area
119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,899 per square metre (£269 per square foot) in Feb 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,870 per square metre (£452 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2008 £345,000 £2,899 £579,474 £4,870

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £579,474. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hemel Hempstead are now selling for between £3,850 and £5,290 per square metre (£357 and £491 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £458,000 and £630,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
323 square metres (3,477 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 20 Hunters Oak. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/08/2013. It last appeared Nov 2013.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Hunters Oak.

Photos for 20 Hunters Oak
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.