Manor Cottage, Lower Street, SP2 8EY
Manor Cottage Lower Street is a 121 m² terraced home in Salisbury. It sold for £350,000 in Jul 2008.
- Sale history
-
£350,000 on Jul 2008
- Internal area
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,892 per square metre (£269 per square foot) in Jul 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,373 per square metre (£406 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2008 £350,000 £2,893 £529,155 £4,373 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £529,155. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Salisbury are now selling for between £3,430 and £4,490 per square metre (£318 and £417 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £415,000 and £543,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 206 square metres (2,217 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Manor Cottage Lower Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for Manor Cottage Lower Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.