7, Bradbourne Way, SS13 2DW
7 Bradbourne Way is a 81 m² semi-detached home in Bowers Gifford. It sold for £175,000 in Oct 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2008 £175,000 0.9% -2.2% Oct 2006 £172,000 5.8% 3.6% Nov 2003 £146,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Bradbourne Way.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,160 per square metre (£201 per square foot) in Oct 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,899 per square metre (£455 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2008 £175,000 £2,160 £396,814 £4,899 Oct 2006 £172,000 £2,123 £381,098 £4,705 Nov 2003 £146,000 £1,802 £385,774 £4,763 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £396,814. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bowers Gifford are now selling for between £3,570 and £4,570 per square metre (£331 and £424 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £289,000 and £370,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 175 square metres (1,884 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Bradbourne Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Bradbourne Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.