43, St Stephens Road, B71 4LR
43 St Stephens Road is a 72 m² terraced home in West Bromwich. It sold for £82,000 in Apr 2008.
- Sale history
-
£82,000 on Apr 2008
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,138 per square metre (£106 per square foot) in Apr 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,199 per square metre (£204 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2008 £82,000 £1,139 £158,336 £2,199 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £158,336. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in West Bromwich are now selling for between £2,020 and £3,130 per square metre (£187 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £145,000 and £225,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 223 square metres (2,400 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 43 St Stephens Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/05/2013. It last appeared Feb 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2013) for 43 St Stephens Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2022 DC/22/66517
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 43 St Stephens Road West Bromwich
- Description:
- Proposed single storey rear extension (previously refused application DC/21/66357), with access ramp to front and level patio to rear with handrails.
- Planning ref:
- December 2021 DC/21/66357
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 43 St Stephens Road West Bromwich
- Description:
- Proposed single storey rear extension.
- Planning ref:
- July 2016 PD/16/00557
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 43 St Stephens Road West Bromwich
- Description:
- Proposed single storey rear extension measuring 4m L x 4m H x 2.5m (eaves)