6, York Terrace, NG20 0BL
6 York Terrace is a 61 m² semi-detached home in Warsop. It sold for £50,000 in Jan 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2008 £50,000 -2.0% -4.1% Mar 2005 £53,000 33.5% 31.4% Jul 2000 £14,000 na na - Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £819 per square metre (£76 per square foot) in Jan 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,162 per square metre (£108 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2008 £50,000 £820 £70,873 £1,162 Mar 2005 £53,000 £869 £115,873 £1,900 Jul 2000 £14,000 £230 £66,593 £1,092 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £70,873. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Warsop are now selling for between £1,710 and £2,590 per square metre (£158 and £240 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £104,000 and £158,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- NT442446
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 6 York Terrace, Warsop, Mansfield
- Owner
-
PARAGON ASRA HOUSING LIMITED
(Company reference number: 7536)
Proprietor address: Leathermarket, Weston Street, London SE1 3ER
Price paid on title: £50,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 28 Jun 2017
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Land Registry records the owner as Paragon Asra Housing Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 09 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.