78, Exeter Street, WA10 4HR
78 Exeter Street is a 65 m² terraced home in St Helens. It sold for £90,000 in Feb 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2008 £90,000 10.1% 8.1% Feb 1997 £31,339 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 78, Exeter Street.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,384 per square metre (£129 per square foot) in Feb 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,151 per square metre (£200 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2008 £90,000 £1,385 £139,797 £2,151 Feb 1997 £31,339 £482 £112,008 £1,723 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £139,797. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Helens are now selling for between £1,460 and £2,390 per square metre (£135 and £222 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £95,000 and £155,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 78 Exeter Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/07/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 78 Exeter Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: