Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2008 £60,000 10.7% 7.9%
Dec 2004 £40,000 na na
Internal area
96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £625 per square metre (£58 per square foot) in Dec 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,046 per square metre (£97 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2008 £60,000 £625 £100,383 £1,046
Dec 2004 £40,000 £417 £71,194 £742

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £100,383. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swansea are now selling for between £1,270 and £1,880 per square metre (£117 and £174 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £122,000 and £180,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
History:
Archived rental listing for 6a Mansel Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/01/2015. It last appeared Feb 2015.
Photos:

There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 6a Mansel Street.

Photos for 6a Mansel Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.