12, Bishops Close, DH1 2BU
12 Bishops Close is a 61 m² flat in Durham. It sold for £195,000 in Jun 2008.
- Sale history
-
£195,000 on Jun 2008
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,196 per square metre (£297 per square foot) in Jun 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,071 per square metre (£192 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2008 £195,000 £3,197 £126,349 £2,071 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £126,349. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Durham are now selling for between £1,810 and £2,850 per square metre (£168 and £264 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £110,000 and £174,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 12 Bishops Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Bishops Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 22 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: