3, Monteagle Way, E5 8PH
3 Monteagle Way is a 95 m² terraced home in Clapton. It sold for £275,000 in Feb 2008.
- Sale history
-
£275,000 on Feb 2008
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,894 per square metre (£269 per square foot) in Feb 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,159 per square metre (£572 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2008 £275,000 £2,895 £585,106 £6,159 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £585,106. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clapton are now selling for between £6,850 and £9,160 per square metre (£636 and £850 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £651,000 and £870,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 3 Monteagle Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Monteagle Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: