85, The Ridgeway, B23 7TH
85 The Ridgeway is a 82 m² terraced home in Birmingham. It sold for £109,000 in Dec 2008.
- Sale history
-
£109,000 on Dec 2008
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,329 per square metre (£123 per square foot) in Dec 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,506 per square metre (£233 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2008 £109,000 £1,329 £205,503 £2,506 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £205,503. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £1,840 and £2,580 per square metre (£170 and £239 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £151,000 and £212,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 296 square metres (3,186 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 85 The Ridgeway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2008) for 85 The Ridgeway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.