7, Clinton Street, BB1 5LB
7 Clinton Street is a 78 m² terraced home in Blackburn. It sold for £47,500 in Jun 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2008 £47,500 10.0% 7.9% Jun 1996 £15,070 na na - Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £608 per square metre (£56 per square foot) in Jun 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £965 per square metre (£90 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2008 £47,500 £609 £75,248 £965 Jun 1996 £15,070 £193 £70,027 £898 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £75,248. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blackburn are now selling for between £1,430 and £2,220 per square metre (£132 and £206 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £112,000 and £173,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 08 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.