53, Cowper Road, SW19 1AA
53 Cowper Road is a 49 m² flat in South Wimbledon. It sold for £250,000 in Aug 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2008 £250,000 4.9% 2.2% May 2004 £204,000 13.8% 11.9% Mar 2002 £155,000 14.8% 12.7% Feb 2001 £133,000 23.7% 22.3% Sep 1998 £79,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Cowper Road.
- Internal area
- 49 square metres (527 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,102 per square metre (£474 per square foot) in Aug 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,577 per square metre (£797 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2008 £250,000 £5,102 £420,261 £8,577 May 2004 £204,000 £4,163 £405,017 £8,266 Mar 2002 £155,000 £3,163 £384,977 £7,857 Feb 2001 £133,000 £2,714 £382,098 £7,798 Sep 1998 £79,950 £1,632 £354,969 £7,244 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 49 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £420,261. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Wimbledon are now selling for between £6,850 and £9,200 per square metre (£636 and £854 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 49 m², this implies a valuation between £336,000 and £451,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 Cowper Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/05/2017. It last appeared Jul 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Cowper Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.