51, High Street, PE19 5RF
51 High Street is a 67 m² terraced home in Buckden. It sold for £164,995 in Jan 2008.
- Sale history
-
£164,995 on Jan 2008
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,462 per square metre (£229 per square foot) in Jan 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,244 per square metre (£394 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2008 £164,995 £2,463 £284,357 £4,244 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £284,357. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Buckden are now selling for between £3,220 and £4,100 per square metre (£299 and £380 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £216,000 and £275,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 244 square metres (2,626 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 51 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/09/2014. It last appeared Oct 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 51 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 29 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D