Property data
Sale history
£65,000 on Nov 2008
Internal area
82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £792 per square metre (£74 per square foot) in Nov 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,372 per square metre (£127 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2008 £65,000 £793 £112,474 £1,372

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £112,474. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Westhoughton are now selling for between £2,170 and £3,100 per square metre (£201 and £287 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £178,000 and £254,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
344 square metres (3,703 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 61 Washacre. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/12/2011. It last appeared Feb 2012.
Photos:

There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 61 Washacre.

Photos for 61 Washacre
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
24 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.