7, Edwards Close, TQ7 3BP
7 Edwards Close is a 232 m² detached home in Malborough. It sold for £825,000 in Jun 2008.
- Sale history
-
£825,000 on Jun 2008
- Internal area
- 232 square metres (2,497 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,556 per square metre (£330 per square foot) in Jun 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,968 per square metre (£462 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2008 £825,000 £3,556 £1,152,658 £4,968 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 232 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,152,658. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Malborough are now selling for between £4,100 and £6,020 per square metre (£380 and £559 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 232 m², this implies a valuation between £951,000 and £1,397,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Planning ref:
- August 2015 55/1292/15/F
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 7 Edwards Close Thurlestone Kingsbridge
- Description:
- Householder application for alteration and extension to dwelling
- Summary:
- 14 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 232 sqm (2,497 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.