12, Waterloo Road, NG7 4AU
12 Waterloo Road is a 249 m² semi-detached home in Nottingham. It sold for £177,500 in Apr 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2008 £177,500 9.5% 7.4% Apr 1995 £54,000 na na - Internal area
- 249 square metres (2,680 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £712 per square metre (£66 per square foot) in Apr 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,273 per square metre (£118 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2008 £177,500 £713 £317,099 £1,273 Apr 1995 £54,000 £217 £293,116 £1,177 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 249 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £317,099. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nottingham are now selling for between £1,770 and £2,710 per square metre (£164 and £251 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 249 m², this implies a valuation between £441,000 and £675,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 212 square metres (2,282 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- NT22825
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 12 Waterloo Road, Nottingham
- Owner
-
STUDENT PROPERTY INVESTMENTS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 06434338)
Proprietor address: 62 Hills Road, Cambridge CB2 1LA
Price paid on title: £177,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 23 May 2008
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 12 Waterloo Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/02/2024. It last appeared Apr 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Waterloo Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 10 bedrooms
- 10 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2019 19/00407/PCLO
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 12 Waterloo Road Nottingham
- Description:
- Certificate of Lawfulness of Proposed Use to increase an 8 Bed HMO to a 10 Bed HMO
- Summary:
- 27 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 11 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900