5, Tacon Road, IP11 2DT
5 Tacon Road is a 87 m² terraced home in Felixstowe. It sold for £125,000 in Jul 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2008 £125,000 12.7% 10.6% Mar 1999 £41,000 na na - Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,436 per square metre (£133 per square foot) in Jul 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,520 per square metre (£234 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2008 £125,000 £1,437 £219,235 £2,520 Mar 1999 £41,000 £471 £190,724 £2,192 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £219,235. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Felixstowe are now selling for between £2,370 and £3,550 per square metre (£220 and £329 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £206,000 and £309,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 143 square metres (1,539 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 Tacon Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/07/2020. It last appeared Aug 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Tacon Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: