14, Canny Croft, CA11 9HA
14 Canny Croft is a 81 m² detached home in Penrith. It sold for £167,500 in Aug 2008.
- Sale history
-
£167,500 on Aug 2008
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,067 per square metre (£192 per square foot) in Aug 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,076 per square metre (£286 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2008 £167,500 £2,068 £249,130 £3,076 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £249,130. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penrith are now selling for between £1,810 and £2,700 per square metre (£168 and £250 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £147,000 and £219,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 269 square metres (2,895 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Canny Croft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Canny Croft.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.