83, Cottage Grove, SW9 9NH
83 Cottage Grove is a 77 m² flat in Brixton. It sold for £250,000 in Oct 2008.
- Sale history
-
£250,000 on Oct 2008
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 83, Cottage Grove.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,246 per square metre (£302 per square foot) in Oct 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,833 per square metre (£542 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2008 £250,000 £3,247 £449,134 £5,833 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £449,134. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brixton are now selling for between £7,130 and £9,220 per square metre (£662 and £856 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £549,000 and £710,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 83 Cottage Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/10/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 83 Cottage Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 December 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.