14, Shilling Close, HU7 3LE
14 Shilling Close is a 68 m² terraced home in Kingswood. It sold for £105,000 in Jun 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2008 £105,000 5.3% 2.9% Oct 2002 £78,495 na na - Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,544 per square metre (£143 per square foot) in Jun 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,989 per square metre (£185 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2008 £105,000 £1,544 £135,235 £1,989 Oct 2002 £78,495 £1,154 £144,283 £2,122 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £135,235. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kingswood are now selling for between £1,990 and £2,530 per square metre (£184 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £135,000 and £172,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 206 square metres (2,217 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 14 Shilling Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/05/2017. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Shilling Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: