126, Pinhoe Road, EX4 7HJ
126 Pinhoe Road is a 107 m² terraced home in Exeter. It sold for £195,000 in Apr 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2008 £195,000 3.3% 0.9% Dec 2003 £169,000 32.7% 30.7% Jul 2001 £84,950 na na - Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,822 per square metre (£169 per square foot) in Apr 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,961 per square metre (£275 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2008 £195,000 £1,822 £316,866 £2,961 Dec 2003 £169,000 £1,579 £340,254 £3,180 Jul 2001 £84,950 £794 £283,266 £2,647 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £316,866. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,030 and £3,620 per square metre (£281 and £336 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £324,000 and £387,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 126 Pinhoe Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/04/2016. It last appeared Jun 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2016) for 126 Pinhoe Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.