16, Murray Close, LE9 6HH
16 Murray Close is a 96 m² detached home in Broughton Astley. It sold for £249,000 in Jan 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2008 £249,000 9.2% 7.4% Jun 1998 £106,950 na na - Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,593 per square metre (£241 per square foot) in Jan 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,248 per square metre (£395 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2008 £249,000 £2,594 £407,829 £4,248 Jun 1998 £106,950 £1,114 £464,594 £4,840 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £407,829. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Broughton Astley are now selling for between £3,030 and £3,630 per square metre (£281 and £337 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £291,000 and £348,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 512 square metres (5,511 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 05 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.