154, Whitby Avenue, PR2 3GA
154 Whitby Avenue is a 107 m² semi-detached home in Fulwood. It sold for £140,000 in Feb 2008.
- Sale history
-
£140,000 on Feb 2008
- Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,308 per square metre (£122 per square foot) in Feb 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,834 per square metre (£170 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2008 £140,000 £1,308 £196,276 £1,834 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £196,276. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fulwood are now selling for between £1,850 and £2,620 per square metre (£171 and £243 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £198,000 and £280,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 222 square metres (2,390 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- August 2005 06/2005/0730
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 154 Whitby Avenue, Ingol, Preston, Lancashire
- Description:
- Erection of two/single storey extension to side of dwelling (following demolition of existing detached garage).
- Summary:
- 18 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: