69, Downs View, BA15 1PW
69 Downs View is a 84 m² detached home in Bradford-On-Avon. It sold for £234,950 in Feb 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2008 £234,950 9.6% 7.0% Jul 2004 £170,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 69, Downs View.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,797 per square metre (£260 per square foot) in Feb 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,728 per square metre (£439 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2008 £234,950 £2,797 £397,113 £4,728 Jul 2004 £170,000 £2,024 £322,974 £3,845 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £397,113. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bradford-On-Avon are now selling for between £3,720 and £4,860 per square metre (£345 and £451 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £312,000 and £408,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 69 Downs View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 69 Downs View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.