Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2008 £142,500 na na
Dec 2007 £140,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 1 Yew Tree Cottages, High Street.

Floorplan Yew Tree Cottages
View floorplan
Internal area
61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,336 per square metre (£217 per square foot) in Jan 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,887 per square metre (£361 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2008 £142,500 £2,336 £237,119 £3,887
Dec 2007 £140,000 £2,295 £219,273 £3,595

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £237,119. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Henstridge are now selling for between £2,690 and £3,630 per square metre (£249 and £337 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £164,000 and £221,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 1 Yew Tree Cottages High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/08/2021. It last appeared Jun 2024.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Yew Tree Cottages High Street.

Photos for Yew Tree Cottages High Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
March 2007 07/00569/LBC
Type:
Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
Status:
Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
Address:
1 Yew Tree Cottage High Street Templecombe Somerse
Description:
The erection of a double car port (GR 370983/122438)
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
Area:
61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, electric.