10, Penrith Grove, PE4 7FQ
10 Penrith Grove is a 43 m² flat in Gunthorpe. It sold for £103,000 in Feb 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2008 £103,000 5.1% 2.7% Nov 2004 £87,500 18.7% 17.1% Sep 2002 £61,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Penrith Grove.
- Internal area
- 43 square metres (463 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,395 per square metre (£223 per square foot) in Feb 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,936 per square metre (£273 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2008 £103,000 £2,395 £126,263 £2,936 Nov 2004 £87,500 £2,035 £121,957 £2,836 Sep 2002 £61,000 £1,419 £127,120 £2,956 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 43 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £126,263. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gunthorpe are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,170 per square metre (£232 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 43 m², this implies a valuation between £108,000 and £136,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 38 square metres (409 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 10 Penrith Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Penrith Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 43 sqm (463 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 24 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 43 sqm (463 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: