39, Windmill Road, ME7 5NT
39 Windmill Road is a 130 m² terraced home in Gillingham. It sold for £156,000 in Feb 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2008 £156,000 13.9% 11.9% Sep 1996 £35,000 na na - Internal area
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,200 per square metre (£111 per square foot) in Feb 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,317 per square metre (£215 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2008 £156,000 £1,200 £301,161 £2,317 Sep 1996 £35,000 £269 £241,526 £1,858 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 130 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £301,161. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gillingham are now selling for between £2,560 and £3,280 per square metre (£237 and £304 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 130 m², this implies a valuation between £333,000 and £426,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 185 square metres (1,991 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Windmill Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Windmill Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 October 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 130 sqm (1,399 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.