16, Cornwall Road, SO18 2AT
16 Cornwall Road is a 60 m² semi-detached home in Southampton. It sold for £149,000 in Jun 2008.
- Sale history
-
£149,000 on Jun 2008
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,483 per square metre (£231 per square foot) in Jun 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,354 per square metre (£405 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2008 £149,000 £2,483 £261,254 £4,354 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £261,254. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £3,060 and £4,350 per square metre (£284 and £404 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £184,000 and £261,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 192 square metres (2,067 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- HP704649
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 16 Cornwall Road, Southampton
- Owner
-
T.CLARK & SON LIMITED
(Company reference number: 255893)
Proprietor address: Midanbury House, Woodmill Lane, Southampton SO18 2NN
Price paid on title: £149,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 01 Jul 2008
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 16 Cornwall Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/01/2011. It last appeared Feb 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Cornwall Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary: