3, Davey Street, BS2 9LE
3 Davey Street is a 87 m² terraced home in Bristol. It sold for £43,300 in Feb 1998.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 1998 £43,300 870.4% 861.3% Aug 1997 £15,500 na na - Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £497 per square metre (£46 per square foot) in Feb 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,120 per square metre (£290 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 1998 £43,300 £498 £271,434 £3,120 Aug 1997 £15,500 £178 £99,516 £1,144 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £271,434. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bristol are now selling for between £3,970 and £4,850 per square metre (£368 and £450 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £345,000 and £422,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- BL8835
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 3 Davey Street, Bristol
- Owner
-
BRIGHTER PLACES
(Company reference number: 25495R)
Proprietor address: Ground Floor, Eden House, 10 Eastgate Office Park, Eastgate Road, Bristol BS5 6XX
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 29 Sep 2000
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Land Registry records the owner as Brighter Places (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 09 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.