4, Cottage Row, CA21 2YW
4 Cottage Row is a 64 m² terraced home in Beckermet. It sold for £134,950 in Nov 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2008 £134,950 6.1% 3.3% Aug 2004 £105,000 na na - Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,108 per square metre (£196 per square foot) in Nov 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,033 per square metre (£282 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2008 £134,950 £2,109 £194,116 £3,033 Aug 2004 £105,000 £1,641 £187,835 £2,935 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £194,116. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Beckermet are now selling for between £1,940 and £2,550 per square metre (£180 and £236 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £124,000 and £163,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 201 square metres (2,164 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 16 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: