152, Cauldwell Hall Road, IP4 5DB
152 Cauldwell Hall Road is a 74 m² terraced home in Ipswich. It sold for £97,000 in Nov 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2008 £97,000 10.1% 7.9% Mar 1996 £28,750 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 152, Cauldwell Hall Road.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,310 per square metre (£122 per square foot) in Nov 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,502 per square metre (£232 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2008 £97,000 £1,311 £185,133 £2,502 Mar 1996 £28,750 £389 £177,528 £2,399 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £185,133. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,740 and £3,580 per square metre (£254 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £203,000 and £265,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 152 Cauldwell Hall Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/04/2023. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 152 Cauldwell Hall Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Stock condition survey
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: