22, Scott Street, DL4 2DX
22 Scott Street is a 88 m² terraced home in Shildon. It sold for £86,000 in Mar 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2008 £86,000 60.5% 55.6% Aug 2007 £65,500 na na - Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £977 per square metre (£91 per square foot) in Mar 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £934 per square metre (£87 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2008 £86,000 £977 £82,227 £934 Aug 2007 £65,500 £744 £60,439 £687 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £82,227. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shildon are now selling for between £540 and £1,030 per square metre (£50 and £95 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £48,000 and £91,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 22 Scott Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/08/2014. It last appeared Aug 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Scott Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C