77, Green Way, TN2 3HJ
77 Green Way is a 62 m² semi-detached home in Tunbridge Wells. It sold for £210,000 in Jan 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2008 £210,000 5.5% 3.4% Mar 2003 £162,000 15.1% 13.3% Jul 1998 £85,000 8.0% 5.8% Jun 1995 £67,000 na na - Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,387 per square metre (£315 per square foot) in Jan 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,040 per square metre (£561 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2008 £210,000 £3,387 £374,457 £6,040 Mar 2003 £162,000 £2,613 £388,122 £6,260 Jul 1998 £85,000 £1,371 £385,442 £6,217 Jun 1995 £67,000 £1,081 £421,754 £6,802 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £374,457. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tunbridge Wells are now selling for between £4,050 and £5,560 per square metre (£376 and £516 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £251,000 and £345,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 158 square metres (1,701 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- K615097
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 77 Green Way, Tunbridge Wells
- Owner
-
WILLIAM WATKINS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 03158542)
Proprietor address: 76 St Johns Road, Tunbridge Wells, Kent TN4 9PH
Price paid on title: £210,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 05 Oct 2012
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 77 Green Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/09/2018. It last appeared Oct 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2018) for 77 Green Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied