53, Cranbourne Drive, AL5 1RJ
53 Cranbourne Drive is a 121 m² detached home in Harpenden. It sold for £335,000 in Nov 2008.
- Sale history
-
£335,000 on Nov 2008
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Cranbourne Drive.
- Internal area
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,768 per square metre (£257 per square foot) in Nov 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,734 per square metre (£533 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2008 £335,000 £2,769 £693,811 £5,734 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £693,811. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harpenden are now selling for between £5,930 and £7,680 per square metre (£550 and £713 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £718,000 and £929,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 346 square metres (3,724 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 Cranbourne Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Cranbourne Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: