11, Rope Walk, TA21 9RB
11 Rope Walk is a 101 m² detached home in Rockwell Green. It sold for £247,950 in Jul 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2008 £247,950 3.4% 0.6% Nov 2004 £219,000 15.9% 14.1% Aug 2000 £117,500 10.1% 9.3% Jun 1999 £104,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Rope Walk.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,454 per square metre (£228 per square foot) in Jul 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,001 per square metre (£372 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2008 £247,950 £2,455 £404,064 £4,001 Nov 2004 £219,000 £2,168 £364,928 £3,613 Aug 2000 £117,500 £1,163 £357,346 £3,538 Jun 1999 £104,950 £1,039 £365,225 £3,616 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £404,064. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rockwell Green are now selling for between £2,860 and £3,640 per square metre (£265 and £338 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £289,000 and £368,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 352 square metres (3,789 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Rope Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/02/2018. It last appeared Mar 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Rope Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.